Lithuania Releases List of Competitors!

Lithuania has become well known for their mammoth National Finals, often lasting months before a song and artist is chosen. Over the years the format has changed, however this year, the show producer from LRT has promised that the show will be more streamlined.

A total of 51 entries will compete in the Eurovizijos Atranka show, and all of these participants will perform in one of four heats in groups of around 12 or 13. From each of these heats, around half the acts will be eliminated. The remaining acts will continue on to more elimination shows, with the final being held on the 11th of March. Like previous years, the shows will be pre-recorded on Thursdays and then shown on the following Saturday.

The total list of competitors can be found below:

Heat 1 – 7th of January

  • Golden Monkeys – Septyni Dievai

  • Otreya – Last Two Weeks

  • Auguste Vedrickaite – It’s Not Over (Not to me)

  • Edgaras Lubys – Could It Be?

  • Tadas Rimgaila & Tina – Tavo oda

  • Sasha Song – Never Felt Like This Before

  • Ruta Adruskeviciute – The way to your heaven

  • Benas Malakauskas – Rolling

  • Audrius Petrauskas – Shine Like Gold

  • Justin3 – Streets of Vilnius

  • Dagna Kondrataviciute – Feel It

  • Paula Valentaite – Never Let You Go

Heat 2 – 14th of January

  • Vaidas Lacko – It’s So Unfair

  • Monika Meciute – Runnin

  • Rugile Daujotaite – Perkune Ugniavedi

  • Kotryna Juodzeviciute – Love Shadow

  • Deividas Zygas – Only You

  • Mia – Sacrifice

  • Rasa Kausiute – Fly

  • Lawreigna – Freedom

  • Varjete – My Story

  • Ego – My Story

  • Gabrielius Vagelis – Feel Free

  • Ieva Zasimauskaite – You Saved Me

  • Gabriele Vilkickyte – Jura

Heat 3 – 21st of January

  • Vidas Bareikis – I love my phone

  • Marius Petrauskas – She’s My Universe

  • Milda Martinkenaite & Saulene Chlevickaite – Paperheart

  • Lolita – Get Frighten

  • Fusedmarc – Rain of Revolution

  • Erika Astrauskaite – No More

  • HIT – I wanna love you tonight

  • Virgis Valuntonis – Victorious

  • Grazvydas – Paint the sky blue

  • Greta Zazza – Like I love you

  • Vilija Mataciunaite – I see the lights

  • Dovydas Petrosius – Love is free

  • Streles – Bastard

Heat 4 – 28th January

  • Alanas Chosnau – 7 Days

  • Valerija – Iljinaite – You Made Me Glow

  • Ruslanas Kirilkinas – When The Night Falls In

  • Vlad Max – I’ll Never Let You Down

  • Queens of Roses – Fisherman

  • Evaldas Vaikasas – Fire Kisses

  • Elvina – Milkauskaite – Try

  • Aiste Pilvelyte – I’m Like Woolf

  • Julija Jegorova – Higher

  • Audrius Janonis – Run

  • Soliaris – Undefeatable

  • Shiny Raia – All You

  • Neringa Siaudikyte – Running Out of Time

There are some names you may recognise, including Sasha Song, who competed in Eurovision 2009 and Vilija Mataciunaite who represented the nation in Eurovision 2014. Some artists we have also seen in national finals before, including Gabrielius Vagelis and Mia. It’s also interesting to note that the song of Aiste Pilvelyte has been written and composed by none other than Aminata Savadogo, who competed for Latvia in Eurovision 2015, and was behind Latvia’s 2016 song, Heartbeat.

Stay tuned for more news on the Lithuanian selection!

Advertisements

7 Comments

Leave a Reply