Serbia: Here are the 24 Beovizija Participants!

Serbian Broadcaster RTS have now announced the 24 participants of the upcoming edition of Beovizija, the selection used to determine who will represent the nation at Eurovision. The broadcaster confirmed that a total of 90 submissions were received, with a selection committee then choosing 24 for the televised competition.

Here are the competitors:

  1. Igor Simić – Ples za rastanak
    Music: Daniel Kajmakoski, Matej Đajkovski, Vladimir Danilović
    Lyrics: Vladimir Danilović
  2. Sanja Bogosavljević – Ne puštam
    Music: Sanja Bogosavljević
    Lyrics: Kristina Kovač
  3. Rocher etno bend – Samo ti umeš to
    Music: Rastko Aksentijević
    Lyrics: Rastko Aksentijević
  4. Neda Ukraden – Bomba
    Music: Dušan Bačić, Dejan Nikolić
    Lyrics: Dušan Bačić
  5. Marko Marković – Kolači
    Music: Vladimir Graić, Marko Marković
    Lyrics: Nemanja Filipović, Leontina Vukomanović
  6. EJO – Trag
    Music: Stevan Milijanović
    Lyrics: Stevan Milijanović
  7. Karizma – Ona me zna
    Music: Dušan Janićijević, Dejan Jelisavčić
    Lyrics: Dejan Jelisavčić
  8. Andrija Jo – Uvek
    Music: Jimmy Jansson, Palle Hammarlund
    Lyrics: Laurel Barker
  9. Naiva – Baš baš
    Music: Žika Zana
    Lyrics: Jelena Zana
  10. Bojana Mašković – Kao muzika
    Music: Goran Kovačić
    Lyrics: Bojana Mašković
  11. Ivana Jordan – Vila
    Music: Ivana Jordan
    Lyrics: Ivana Jordan
  12. Bane Mojićević – Svet sa Prokletija
    Music: Mirko Šenkovski Geronimo
    Lyrics: Mirko Šenkovski Geronimo
  13. Ivan Kurtić ft. Geapsy Train – Sabajle
    Music: Nikola Burovac
    Lyrics: Miloš Roganović
  14. Hurricane – Hasta la Vista
    Music: Nemanja Antonić
    Lyrics: Sanja Vučić
  15. Milan Bujaković ft. Olivera Popović – Niti
    Music: Petar Pupić
    Lyrics: Petar Pupić, Milan Bjelica, Luka Racić
  16. Nenad Ćeranić – Veruj u sebe
    Music: Alek Aleksov, Nenad Ćeranić
    Lyrics: Alek Aleksov, Nenad Ćeranić
  17. Bora Dugić i Balkubano – Svadba velika
    Music: Nikola Burovac, Danijel Đurić
    Lyrics: Nikola Burovac, Danijel Đurić
  18. Ana Milenković – Tajna
    Music: Dušan Bačić
    Lyrics: Dušan Bačić
  19. Srđan Lazić – Duša i telo
    Music: Srđan Lazić
    Lyrics: Srđan Lazić, Dejan Ivanović
  20. Lazar Živanović – Puklo je nebo
    Music: Michael James Day
    Lyrics: Adis Eminić
  21. Milica Mišić – Kiša
    Music: Sashka Janx
    Lyrics: Sashka Janx
  22. Thea Devy – Sudnji dan
    Music: Pele Loriano, Beth Morris, Dom Scott
    Lyrics: Petar Spirić, Aleksandra Lazarević Spirić
  23. Biljana Đurđević – Raj
    Music: Tina Amvon
    Lyrics: Tina Amvon
  24. Aleksa Vučković – Samo mi kaži
    Music: Dimitrije Borčanin, Aleksa Vučković
    Lyrics: Dimitrije Borčanin, Aleksa Vučković

The line-up includes the group Hurricane, which consists of former Eurovision participant Sanja Vučić as well as Ivana Nikolić and Ksenija Knežević. Additionally, Igor Simić will perform an entry composed by former Macedonian participant, Daniel Kajmakoski.

Neda Ukraden is also featured in the line-up, having previously tried to represent Yugoslavia back in 1981.

The dates for Beovizija have not been set, but it will be around late February. There will be two semi-finals prior to the final, where the winner will be selected.

Leave a Reply